Rit2 (Ras-like without CAAX 2) - Rat Genome Database

Send us a Message



Submit Data |  Help |  Video Tutorials |  News |  Publications |  Download |  REST API |  Citing RGD |  Contact   
Gene: Rit2 (Ras-like without CAAX 2) Rattus norvegicus
Analyze
Symbol: Rit2
Name: Ras-like without CAAX 2
RGD ID: 1307654
Description: Predicted to enable several functions, including calmodulin binding activity; guanyl ribonucleotide binding activity; and semaphorin receptor binding activity. Involved in several processes, including adenylate cyclase-activating G protein-coupled receptor signaling pathway; positive regulation of neuron projection development; and regulation of intracellular signal transduction. Predicted to be located in several cellular components, including Golgi apparatus; cell body; and membrane raft. Predicted to be active in plasma membrane. Biomarker of acute myocardial infarction. Orthologous to human RIT2 (Ras like without CAAX 2); INTERACTS WITH 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxine; 2,3,7,8-Tetrachlorodibenzofuran; acrylamide.
Type: protein-coding
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Previously known as: GTP-binding protein Rit2; LOC291713; MGC109463; Ras-like without CAAX 1; Rin; Rit1
RGD Orthologs
Human
Mouse
Chinchilla
Bonobo
Dog
Squirrel
Green Monkey
Naked Mole-Rat
Alliance Orthologs
More Info more info ...
Latest Assembly: mRatBN7.2 - mRatBN7.2 Assembly
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCr81822,839,914 - 23,196,137 (-)NCBIGRCr8
mRatBN7.21822,565,403 - 22,921,648 (-)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl1822,565,404 - 22,921,648 (-)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx1822,693,784 - 23,050,032 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.01823,464,935 - 23,811,932 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.01822,788,747 - 23,144,988 (-)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.01823,700,012 - 24,057,917 (-)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl1823,700,013 - 24,057,917 (-)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.01823,424,106 - 23,780,916 (-)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.41823,316,074 - 23,682,927 (-)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.11823,342,720 - 23,709,573 (-)NCBI
Celera1822,336,942 - 22,688,745 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map18p12NCBI
JBrowse: View Region in Genome Browser (JBrowse)
Model


Disease Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Gene-Chemical Interaction Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View
Gene Ontology Annotations     Click to see Annotation Detail View

Cellular Component
cell body  (ISO,ISS)
cytoplasm  (ISO)
cytosol  (IEA,ISO)
dendritic tree  (ISO,ISS)
Golgi apparatus  (IEA,ISO)
membrane  (IEA)
membrane raft  (ISO)
neuron projection  (ISO)
nucleoplasm  (IEA,ISO)
nucleus  (ISO)
plasma membrane  (IBA,ISO,ISS,TAS)

Molecular Function

References

References - curated
# Reference Title Reference Citation
1. Phylogenetic-based propagation of functional annotations within the Gene Ontology consortium. Gaudet P, etal., Brief Bioinform. 2011 Sep;12(5):449-62. doi: 10.1093/bib/bbr042. Epub 2011 Aug 27.
2. Small GTPase Rin induces neurite outgrowth through Rac/Cdc42 and calmodulin in PC12 cells. Hoshino M and Nakamura S, J Cell Biol. 2003 Dec 8;163(5):1067-76.
3. Rat ISS GO annotations from MGI mouse gene data--August 2006 MGD data from the GO Consortium
4. The plasma membrane-associated GTPase Rin interacts with the dopamine transporter and is required for protein kinase C-regulated dopamine transporter trafficking. Navaroli DM, etal., J Neurosci. 2011 Sep 28;31(39):13758-70. doi: 10.1523/JNEUROSCI.2649-11.2011.
5. Application quantitative proteomics approach to identify differentially expressed proteins associated with cardiac protection mediated by cycloastragenol in acute myocardial infarction rats. Ren YS, etal., J Proteomics. 2020 Jun 30;222:103691. doi: 10.1016/j.jprot.2020.103691. Epub 2020 Feb 14.
6. GOA pipeline RGD automated data pipeline
7. ClinVar Automated Import and Annotation Pipeline RGD automated import pipeline for ClinVar variants, variant-to-disease annotations and gene-to-disease annotations
8. Data Import for Chemical-Gene Interactions RGD automated import pipeline for gene-chemical interactions
9. Rin GTPase couples nerve growth factor signaling to p38 and b-Raf/ERK pathways to promote neuronal differentiation. Shi GX, etal., J Biol Chem. 2005 Nov 11;280(45):37599-609. Epub 2005 Sep 12.
10. Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide 38-mediated Rin activation requires Src and contributes to the regulation of HSP27 signaling during neuronal differentiation. Shi GX, etal., Mol Cell Biol. 2008 Aug;28(16):4940-51. Epub 2008 Jun 9.
11. Generation and initial analysis of more than 15,000 full-length human and mouse cDNA sequences. Strausberg RL, etal., Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2002 Dec 24;99(26):16899-903. Epub 2002 Dec 11.
Additional References at PubMed
PMID:8824319   PMID:8918462   PMID:10545207   PMID:11877426   PMID:12934100   PMID:15489334   PMID:16122393   PMID:17460085   PMID:23805044  


Genomics

Comparative Map Data
Rit2
(Rattus norvegicus - Norway rat)
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCr81822,839,914 - 23,196,137 (-)NCBIGRCr8
mRatBN7.21822,565,403 - 22,921,648 (-)NCBImRatBN7.2mRatBN7.2
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl1822,565,404 - 22,921,648 (-)EnsemblmRatBN7.2 Ensembl
UTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx1822,693,784 - 23,050,032 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRUTH_Rnor_SHR_Utx
UTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.01823,464,935 - 23,811,932 (-)NCBIRnor_SHRSPUTH_Rnor_SHRSP_BbbUtx_1.0
UTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.01822,788,747 - 23,144,988 (-)NCBIRnor_WKYUTH_Rnor_WKY_Bbb_1.0
Rnor_6.01823,700,012 - 24,057,917 (-)NCBIRnor6.0Rnor_6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl1823,700,013 - 24,057,917 (-)EnsemblRnor6.0rn6Rnor6.0
Rnor_5.01823,424,106 - 23,780,916 (-)NCBIRnor5.0Rnor_5.0rn5Rnor5.0
RGSC_v3.41823,316,074 - 23,682,927 (-)NCBIRGSC3.4RGSC_v3.4rn4RGSC3.4
RGSC_v3.11823,342,720 - 23,709,573 (-)NCBI
Celera1822,336,942 - 22,688,745 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map18p12NCBI
RIT2
(Homo sapiens - human)
Human AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCh381842,743,227 - 43,115,685 (-)NCBIGRCh38GRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh38.p14 Ensembl1842,743,227 - 43,115,691 (-)EnsemblGRCh38hg38GRCh38
GRCh371840,323,192 - 40,695,650 (-)NCBIGRCh37GRCh37hg19GRCh37
Build 361838,577,190 - 38,949,655 (-)NCBINCBI36Build 36hg18NCBI36
Build 341838,577,190 - 38,949,655NCBI
Celera1837,131,398 - 37,503,903 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map18q12.3NCBI
HuRef1837,181,822 - 37,554,154 (-)NCBIHuRef
CHM1_11840,246,782 - 40,622,669 (-)NCBICHM1_1
T2T-CHM13v2.01842,935,007 - 43,307,454 (-)NCBIT2T-CHM13v2.0
Rit2
(Mus musculus - house mouse)
Mouse AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
GRCm391831,107,367 - 31,450,181 (-)NCBIGRCm39GRCm39mm39
GRCm39 Ensembl1831,106,542 - 31,450,343 (-)EnsemblGRCm39 Ensembl
GRCm381830,974,314 - 31,317,128 (-)NCBIGRCm38GRCm38mm10GRCm38
GRCm38.p6 Ensembl1830,973,489 - 31,317,290 (-)EnsemblGRCm38mm10GRCm38
MGSCv371831,133,968 - 31,476,782 (-)NCBIGRCm37MGSCv37mm9NCBIm37
MGSCv361831,117,324 - 31,460,138 (-)NCBIMGSCv36mm8
Celera1831,458,250 - 31,802,813 (-)NCBICelera
Cytogenetic Map18B1NCBI
cM Map1817.69NCBI
Rit2
(Chinchilla lanigera - long-tailed chinchilla)
Chinchilla AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChiLan1.0 EnsemblNW_00495540228,737,575 - 29,078,777 (-)EnsemblChiLan1.0
ChiLan1.0NW_00495540228,737,882 - 29,137,006 (-)NCBIChiLan1.0ChiLan1.0
RIT2
(Pan paniscus - bonobo/pygmy chimpanzee)
Bonobo AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
NHGRI_mPanPan1-v21760,151,407 - 60,524,443 (-)NCBINHGRI_mPanPan1-v2
NHGRI_mPanPan11845,843,999 - 46,217,037 (-)NCBINHGRI_mPanPan1
Mhudiblu_PPA_v01836,008,302 - 36,381,259 (-)NCBIMhudiblu_PPA_v0Mhudiblu_PPA_v0panPan3
PanPan1.11839,558,082 - 39,930,386 (-)NCBIpanpan1.1PanPan1.1panPan2
PanPan1.1 Ensembl1839,557,814 - 39,930,393 (-)Ensemblpanpan1.1panPan2
RIT2
(Canis lupus familiaris - dog)
Dog AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
CanFam3.1747,597,746 - 48,064,202 (+)NCBICanFam3.1CanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
CanFam3.1 Ensembl747,597,731 - 48,081,048 (+)EnsemblCanFam3.1canFam3CanFam3.1
Dog10K_Boxer_Tasha747,014,511 - 47,480,592 (+)NCBIDog10K_Boxer_Tasha
ROS_Cfam_1.0747,553,975 - 48,020,921 (+)NCBIROS_Cfam_1.0
ROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl747,553,798 - 48,020,921 (+)EnsemblROS_Cfam_1.0 Ensembl
UMICH_Zoey_3.1747,256,327 - 47,722,627 (+)NCBIUMICH_Zoey_3.1
UNSW_CanFamBas_1.0747,292,605 - 47,760,797 (+)NCBIUNSW_CanFamBas_1.0
UU_Cfam_GSD_1.0747,581,850 - 48,049,236 (+)NCBIUU_Cfam_GSD_1.0
Rit2
(Ictidomys tridecemlineatus - thirteen-lined ground squirrel)
Squirrel AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HiC_Itri_2NW_02440494443,818,361 - 44,207,613 (+)NCBIHiC_Itri_2
SpeTri2.0 EnsemblNW_0049365173,145,598 - 3,480,781 (+)EnsemblSpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0 Ensembl
SpeTri2.0NW_0049365173,145,761 - 3,535,014 (+)NCBISpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0SpeTri2.0
RIT2
(Chlorocebus sabaeus - green monkey)
Green Monkey AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
ChlSab1.11837,751,946 - 38,132,453 (+)NCBIChlSab1.1ChlSab1.1chlSab2
Vero_WHO_p1.0NW_02366605012,181,664 - 12,576,855 (+)NCBIVero_WHO_p1.0Vero_WHO_p1.0
Rit2
(Heterocephalus glaber - naked mole-rat)
Naked Mole-Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceGenome Browsers
JBrowseNCBIUCSCEnsembl
HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblNW_00462477917,128,075 - 17,467,817 (-)EnsemblHetGla_female_1.0HetGla_female_1.0 EnsemblhetGla2
HetGla 1.0NW_00462477917,128,640 - 17,467,505 (-)NCBIHetGla_female_1.0HetGla 1.0hetGla2

Variants

.
Variants in Rit2
2560 total Variants
miRNA Target Status

Predicted Target Of
Summary Value
Count of predictions:142
Count of miRNA genes:103
Interacting mature miRNAs:132
Transcripts:ENSRNOT00000023874
Prediction methods:Miranda, Rnahybrid, Targetscan
Result types:miRGate_prediction

The detailed report is available here: Full Report CSV TAB Printer

miRNA Target Status data imported from miRGate (http://mirgate.bioinfo.cnio.es/).
For more information about miRGate, see PMID:25858286 or access the full paper here.


QTLs in Region (mRatBN7.2)
The following QTLs overlap with this region.    Full Report CSV TAB Printer Gviewer
RGD IDSymbolNameLODP ValueTraitSub TraitChrStartStopSpecies
8552968Pigfal19Plasma insulin-like growth factor 1 level QTL 1911.4blood insulin-like growth factor amount (VT:0010479)plasma insulin-like growth factor 1 level (CMO:0001299)18125758124Rat
9590248Scort10Serum corticosterone level QTL 1019.710.001blood corticosterone amount (VT:0005345)plasma corticosterone level (CMO:0001173)18125758124Rat
2312598Bp340Blood pressure QTL 3400.05arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)18130558703Rat
2300180Bmd67Bone mineral density QTL 674.80.0001femur mineral mass (VT:0010011)bone mineral density (CMO:0001226)18134291613Rat
2293661Bss50Bone structure and strength QTL 504.640.0003lumbar vertebra size trait (VT:0010518)lumbar vertebra trabecular cross-sectional area (CMO:0001692)18134291613Rat
61388Bp2Blood pressure QTL 23.23arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)diastolic blood pressure (CMO:0000005)18135374722Rat
9589153Insul31Insulin level QTL 317.150.05blood insulin amount (VT:0001560)plasma insulin level (CMO:0000342)18142547119Rat
2299160Iddm35Insulin dependent diabetes mellitus QTL 352.79blood glucose amount (VT:0000188)age at onset/diagnosis of type 1 diabetes mellitus (CMO:0001140)18420794160377792Rat
2312568Glom21Glomerulus QTL 2120.005kidney glomerulus morphology trait (VT:0005325)index of glomerular damage (CMO:0001135)18518585840503530Rat
2293708Bss46Bone structure and strength QTL 468.80.0001lumbar vertebra morphology trait (VT:0010494)lumbar vertebra cortical cross-sectional area (CMO:0001690)181179151863636873Rat
1578661Bss20Bone structure and strength QTL 203.7femur morphology trait (VT:0000559)femoral neck cross-sectional area (CMO:0001697)181179151883218561Rat
1578667Bss21Bone structure and strength QTL 213.5femur morphology trait (VT:0000559)femoral neck cortical cross-sectional area (CMO:0001702)181179151883218561Rat
61382Bp46Blood pressure QTL 4618.8arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)181194179131393320Rat
631264Scl22Serum cholesterol level QTL 226.2blood cholesterol amount (VT:0000180)serum total cholesterol level (CMO:0000363)181194179131393320Rat
12904690Cm129Cardiac mass QTL 1290.001heart left ventricle mass (VT:0007031)heart left ventricle weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0000530)181194427326548295Rat
12904689Cm128Cardiac mass QTL 1280.001heart mass (VT:0007028)heart wet weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0002408)181194427326548295Rat
12904693Am20Aortic mass QTL 200.001aorta mass (VT:0002845)aorta weight to aorta length to body weight ratio (CMO:0002722)181194427326548295Rat
12904695Kidm73Kidney mass QTL 730.001kidney mass (VT:0002707)both kidneys wet weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0000340)181194427326548295Rat
12904691Cm130Cardiac mass QTL 1300.001heart right ventricle mass (VT:0007033)heart right ventricle weight to body weight ratio (CMO:0000914)181194427326548295Rat
12904680Bw189Body weight QTL 1890.019body mass (VT:0001259)body weight (CMO:0000012)181194427326548295Rat
2301410Bp317Blood pressure QTL 3170.004arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)mean arterial blood pressure (CMO:0000009)181194427326548295Rat
1331781Scl28Serum cholesterol level QTL 283.995blood HDL cholesterol amount (VT:0000184)serum high density lipoprotein cholesterol level (CMO:0000361)181194429924797117Rat
1331766Bp236Blood pressure QTL 2363.022arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)mean arterial blood pressure (CMO:0000009)181194429931359530Rat
61375Bp41Blood pressure QTL 412.4blood pressure trait (VT:0000183)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)181194429941122201Rat
1331753Bp231Blood pressure QTL 2313.643arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)181194429952293055Rat
1358358Sradr6Stress Responsive Adrenal Weight QTL 62.49adrenal gland mass (VT:0010420)both adrenal glands wet weight (CMO:0000164)181194429959330563Rat
6903359Bp355Blood pressure QTL 3553.6arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)systolic blood pressure (CMO:0000004)181194454459796478Rat
2313082Bss85Bone structure and strength QTL 850.80.0001long bone metaphysis morphology trait (VT:0000133)tibia midshaft total cross-sectional area (CMO:0001715)181495133759951337Rat
1358193Emca2Estrogen-induced mammary cancer QTL 21.6mammary gland integrity trait (VT:0010552)post-insult time to mammary tumor formation (CMO:0000345)181800759963571040Rat
1331735Rf44Renal function QTL 442.981urine total protein amount (VT:0000032)urine total protein excretion rate (CMO:0000756)181823456431359530Rat
1331775Bp235Blood pressure QTL 2353.201arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)mean arterial blood pressure (CMO:0000009)181823456431359530Rat
1600373Mamtr6Mammary tumor resistance QTL 6mammary gland integrity trait (VT:0010552)mammary tumor number (CMO:0000343)181927890183218561Rat
1331741Bp232Blood pressure QTL 2323.59112arterial blood pressure trait (VT:2000000)diastolic blood pressure (CMO:0000005)182137289383213037Rat
1641923Colcr8Colorectal carcinoma resistance QTL 83.10.0014intestine integrity trait (VT:0010554)poorly differentiated malignant colorectal tumor number (CMO:0002076)182206624252293055Rat

Markers in Region
RH127718  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
mRatBN7.21822,565,527 - 22,565,743 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
Rnor_6.01823,700,137 - 23,700,352NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_5.01823,424,231 - 23,424,446UniSTSRnor5.0
RGSC_v3.41823,316,199 - 23,316,414UniSTSRGSC3.4
Celera1822,337,067 - 22,337,282UniSTS
RH 3.4 Map18264.4UniSTS
Cytogenetic Map18p12UniSTS
RH140372  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
mRatBN7.21822,566,242 - 22,566,401 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
Rnor_6.01823,700,852 - 23,701,010NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_5.01823,424,946 - 23,425,104UniSTSRnor5.0
RGSC_v3.41823,316,915 - 23,317,073UniSTSRGSC3.4
Celera1822,337,782 - 22,337,940UniSTS
RH 3.4 Map18265.3UniSTS
Cytogenetic Map18p12UniSTS
RH28698  
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)SourceJBrowse
mRatBN7.21822,566,062 - 22,566,135 (+)MAPPERmRatBN7.2
Rnor_6.01823,700,672 - 23,700,744NCBIRnor6.0
Rnor_5.01823,424,766 - 23,424,838UniSTSRnor5.0
RGSC_v3.41823,316,735 - 23,316,807UniSTSRGSC3.4
Celera1822,337,602 - 22,337,674UniSTS
Cytogenetic Map18p12UniSTS


Expression


RNA-SEQ Expression
High: > 1000 TPM value   Medium: Between 11 and 1000 TPM
Low: Between 0.5 and 10 TPM   Below Cutoff: < 0.5 TPM

alimentary part of gastrointestinal system circulatory system endocrine system exocrine system hemolymphoid system hepatobiliary system integumental system musculoskeletal system nervous system renal system reproductive system respiratory system appendage
High
Medium 60
Low 2 8 8 6 26 2
Below cutoff 1 16 18 13 12 13 8 8 6 21 14 6 8

Sequence


RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000023874   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000023871
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl1822,565,404 - 22,921,648 (-)Ensembl
Rnor_6.0 Ensembl1823,700,013 - 24,057,917 (-)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOT00000103385   ⟹   ENSRNOP00000077118
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
mRatBN7.2 Ensembl1822,800,013 - 22,921,648 (-)Ensembl
RefSeq Acc Id: NM_001013060   ⟹   NP_001013078
RefSeq Status: PROVISIONAL
Type: CODING
Position:
Rat AssemblyChrPosition (strand)Source
GRCr81822,839,914 - 23,196,137 (-)NCBI
mRatBN7.21822,565,403 - 22,921,648 (-)NCBI
Rnor_6.01823,700,012 - 24,057,917 (-)NCBI
Rnor_5.01823,424,106 - 23,780,916 (-)NCBI
RGSC_v3.41823,316,074 - 23,682,927 (-)RGD
Celera1822,336,942 - 22,688,745 (-)RGD
Sequence:
Protein Sequences
Protein RefSeqs NP_001013078 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
GenBank Protein AAH91382 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
  EDL76164 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
Ensembl Protein ENSRNOP00000023871
  ENSRNOP00000023871.4
  ENSRNOP00000077118.1
  ENSRNOP00055033161
  ENSRNOP00060038269
  ENSRNOP00065014824
GenBank Protein Q5BJQ5 (Get FASTA)   NCBI Sequence Viewer  
RefSeq Acc Id: NP_001013078   ⟸   NM_001013060
- UniProtKB: Q5BJQ5 (UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot),   A6J2N2 (UniProtKB/TrEMBL)
- Sequence:
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000023871   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000023874
RefSeq Acc Id: ENSRNOP00000077118   ⟸   ENSRNOT00000103385

Protein Structures
Name Modeler Protein Id AA Range Protein Structure
AF-Q5BJQ5-F1-model_v2 AlphaFold Q5BJQ5 1-217 view protein structure

Transcriptome

eQTL   View at Phenogen
WGCNA   View at Phenogen
Tissue/Strain Expression   View at Phenogen


Additional Information

Database Acc Id Source(s)
AGR Gene RGD:1307654 AgrOrtholog
BioCyc Gene G2FUF-8071 BioCyc
Ensembl Genes ENSRNOG00000017568 Ensembl, ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOG00055023781 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00060026605 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOG00065011931 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Ensembl Transcript ENSRNOT00000023874 ENTREZGENE
  ENSRNOT00000023874.7 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00000103385.1 UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  ENSRNOT00055040823 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00060046080 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
  ENSRNOT00065019382 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
Gene3D-CATH 3.40.50.300 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
IMAGE_CLONE IMAGE:7320994 IMAGE-MGC_LOAD
InterPro P-loop_NTPase UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Small_GTP-bd_dom UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Small_GTPase UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Small_GTPase_Ras-type UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
KEGG Report rno:291713 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
MGC_CLONE MGC:109463 IMAGE-MGC_LOAD
NCBI Gene 291713 ENTREZGENE
PANTHER GTP-BINDING PROTEIN RIT2 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  PTHR24070 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Pfam Ras UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PhenoGen Rit2 PhenoGen
PRINTS RASTRNSFRMNG UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
PROSITE RAB UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  RAS UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  RHO UniProtKB/TrEMBL
RatGTEx ENSRNOG00000017568 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00055023781 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00060026605 RatGTEx
  ENSRNOG00065011931 RatGTEx
SMART RAB UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  RAN UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  RAS UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  RHO UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
Superfamily-SCOP SSF52540 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
UniProt A0A8I5Y0R5_RAT UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  A6J2N2 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/TrEMBL
  Q5BJQ5 ENTREZGENE, UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot


Nomenclature History
Date Current Symbol Current Name Previous Symbol Previous Name Description Reference Status
2006-04-05 Rit2  Ras-like without CAAX 2  Rit1  Ras-like without CAAX 1  Symbol and Name updated to reflect Human and Mouse nomenclature 1299863 APPROVED
2005-12-06 Rit1  Ras-like without CAAX 1  Rit1_predicted  Ras-like without CAAX 1 (predicted)  Symbol and Name updated 1559027 APPROVED
2005-01-12 Rit1_predicted  Ras-like without CAAX 1 (predicted)      Symbol and Name status set to approved 70820 APPROVED