Submit Data |  Help |  Video Tutorials |  News |  Publications |  FTP Download |  REST API |  Citing RGD |  Contact   

Cell Line : CVCL_0008 (Daudi) Homo sapiens

Symbol: CVCL_0008
Name: Daudi
Cell Line Type: cancer cell line
Origin: Population: Africans south of the Sahara; Kenyan; Transformant: Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)(NCBI-Taxonomy; 10376)
Gender: Male
Research Use: Omics: Deep antibody staining analysis; Omics: Deep exome analysis; Omics: Deep RNAseq analysis; Omics: DNA methylation analysis; Omics: Protein expression by reverse-phase protein arrays; Omics: SNP array analysis; Omics: Transcriptome analysis; Omics: Virome analysis using RNAseq
Availability: Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-7917; true.
Phenotype: Doubling time: 23.7 hours (PubMed=8847894); ~48 hours (DSMZ); Microsatellite instability: Instable (MSI-low) (Sanger)
Genomic Alteration: Sequence variation: MYC-IGH gene fusion (PubMed=3116544; PubMed=6806672); Sequence variation: Homozygous for B2M p.Met1Ile (c.3G>C) (PubMed=8197130; PubMed=11894933; CCLE; Cosmic-CLP); Sequence variation: Homozygous for CTNNB1 p.Ala5_Ala80del (c.14_241del228) (ATCC); Sequence variation: Heterozygous for TP53 p.Gly266Glu (c.797G>A) (ClinVar=VCV000161516) (CCLE; Cosmic-CLP)
Caution: Caution: TP53 mutation indicated incorrectly as being at c.637C>T in PubMed=2052620
Groups: Part of: 12th International Histocompatibility Workshop (12IHW) cell line panel; Part of: Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia (CCLE) project; Part of: COSMIC cell lines project; Part of: Human variation panel; Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel; Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project
Description: HLA typing: A*66:01,01:02; B*58:01,35:01; C*03:02,06:02; DQA1*01:03,01:03; DQB1*06:13,06:13; DRB1*13:02,03:27 (PubMed=25960936); HLA typing: A*66:01,01:02; B*58:01:01:01,58:02:01; C*03:02:02:01,06:02; DPA1*01:03:01,02:01:01:01; DPB1*02:01:02:01,106:01; DQA1*01:02,01:03; DQB1*06:04:01,06:02; DRB1*13:01:01,13:02:01; DRB3*02:02,03:01:01; DRB6*02 (IPD-IMGT/HLA; 10471); Genome ancestry: African=91.6%; Native American=0.12%; East Asian, North=2.24%; East Asian, South=0%; South Asian=1.3%; European, North=0%; European, South=4.74% (PubMed=30894373)
Child Cell Lines: CVCL_5I55 (RST2)
CVCL_6220 (Daudi-TG)
CVCL_UF09 (DIF10)
CVCL_UF10 (DIF2)
CVCL_UF11 (DIF3)
CVCL_UF14 (DIF8)
CVCL_UF15 (DIF9)
CVCL_ZI16 (DUT)
Aliases: DAUDI; GM03190; GM03190A; GM17346; GM3190; N; NK 10a; NK-10A; NK10a
Disease(s): Burkitt lymphoma (DOID:8584) [ORDO:543]


References

References - uncurated

Additional Information

External Database Links
 
RGD Object Information
RGD ID: 21113450
Created: 2020-02-27
Species: Homo sapiens
Last Modified: 2020-02-27
Status: ACTIVE



NHLBI Logo

RGD is funded by grant HL64541 from the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute on behalf of the NIH.